Washington DC (District of Columbia)

District of Columbia Massage Therapy Laws

Does the District of Columbia Massage Board accept Massage Specialties CEUs courses?*

Yes

7507 APPROVED CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

Rule Version ID: 1197676

 

Title:

 

17 BUSINESS, OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS

 
 

Chapter:

 

17-75 MASSAGE THERAPY

 
 

Section:

 

17-7507 APPROVED CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

 
 

Effective Date:

 

*

 
 

DCR Citation:

     
 

Authority:

     
 

Source:

 

Final Rulemaking published at 45 DCR 7716 (October 30, 1998); as amended by
Final Rulemaking published at 54 DCR 8933 (September 14, 2007).

 
 

7507.1 The Board may, in its discretion, approve continuing education programs and activities that contribute to the growth of an applicant in professional competence in the practice of massage therapy and which meet the other requirements of this section.

7507.2 The Board may approve the following types of continuing education programs if the program meets the requirements of § 7507.3:

(a) An undergraduate or graduate course given at an accredited college or university;

(b) A seminar or workshop;

(c) An educational program given at a conference; and

(d) In-service training.

7507.3 To qualify for approval by the Board, a continuing education program shall do the following:

(a) Be current in its subject matter;

(b) Be developed and taught by qualified individuals; and

(c) Meet one (1) of the following requirements:

(1) Be administered or approved by a recognized national, state, or local massage therapy organization, NCBTMB, health care organization, accredited health care facility, or an accredited college or university; or

(2) Be submitted by the program sponsors to the Board for review no less than sixty (60) days prior to the date of the presentation and be approved by the Board.

7507.4 The Board may issue and update a list of approved continuing education programs.

7507.5 An applicant shall have the burden of verifying whether a program is approved by the Board pursuant to this section prior to attending the program.